ALFREDO CONSULTING CORP.
PRIVACY POLICY FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

What This Privacy Policy Covers

This California-specific privacy notice applies to all the products, services, websites and applications offered by Alfredo Consulting Corp. LLC, a California limited liability company (“Alfredo Consulting Corp.” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”), except where otherwise noted. Alfredo Consulting Corp. LLC offers consulting services to the hotel and hospitality industry in the United States of America and Canada (collectively, the “Service” or “Services”). This privacy statement is an extension to and forms part of the main Alfredo Consulting Corp. Privacy Policy.

California “Shine the Light” Act

The California “Shine the Light” Act, section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, requires a business with whom a California resident has an established business relationship to disclose to such residents, upon their request: (1) the types of personal data the business shares with third parties for the third party’s marketing purposes, and (2) the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared this information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident, and would like to make such a request, please submit your request via e-mail to info@alfredoconsultingcorp.com.

Personal Information We May Collect About You and How It Is Used

General Information

For individuals who are California residents, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) requires certain disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it. While we have set out the categories below as required by the CCPA, you can review our Privacy Policy for examples and other information that describes our data collection and use, as previously disclosed to you and which have not changed under this notice.

Depending on how you interact with us, Alfredo Consulting Corp. may collect the categories of information as summarized in the table below. Through December 31, 2020, this Supplemental Notice also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees, owners, directors, officers, or contractors of businesses in the course of our provision or receipt of business-related services. It also does not apply to personal information we collect from employees or job applicants in their capacity as employees or job applicants. This policy does not apply to non-personal data − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal data for any lawful purpose.

Sources of Information Collected

The categories of personal information we collect about you, as detailed below, come from the following categories of sources:

  • You, including through your use of our website and Services
  • Automatically collected from your browser
  • Our advertisers and other affiliates
  • Third parties

Categories of Personal Information We Collect
Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share that Information

Identifiers (such as name, address, and email address)

  • Third parties, such as our marketing and data service providers and integration partners
  • Aggregators, such as analytics services
  • Our advertisers and other affiliates

Commercial Information (such as transaction data)

  • Third parties, such as our marketing and data service providers and integration partners
  • Aggregators, such as analytics services
  • Our advertisers and other affiliates

Internet or Network Activity Information (such as browsing history)

  • Third parties, such as our marketing and data service providers and integration partners
  • Aggregators, such as analytics services
  • Our advertisers and other affiliates

Geolocation Information (such as information inferred from your IP address)

  • Third parties, such as our marketing and data service providers and integration partners
  • Aggregators, such as analytics services
  • Our advertisers and other affiliates

Other Information that Identifies or Can Be Reasonably Associated with You

  • Third parties, such as our marketing and data service providers and integration partners
  • Aggregators, such as analytics services
  • Our advertisers and other affiliates

Categories of Business/Commercial Purposes for Our Use of Your Information

The categories of personal information we collect about you (as detailed above) may be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing our Services (for example, account servicing and maintenance, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, and communication about our Services)
  • For our operational purposes and the operational purposes of our service providers and integration partners
  • Improving our existing Services and developing new services (for example, by conducting research to develop new products or features)
  • Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity
  • Bug detection, error reporting, and activities to maintain the quality or safety of our services
  • Auditing consumer interactions on our site (for example, measuring ad impressions)
  • Short-term, transient use, such as customizing content that we or our service providers display on the services
  • Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from third party partners
  • Other uses that we notify you about

Your Rights and Choices

In addition to the rights outlined in our Privacy Policy and subject to certain restrictions, California residents may also have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect about you, delete any personal information that we collected from or maintain about you, and opt-out of the sale of personal information about you. As a California resident, you may also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf. This section describes how to exercise those rights and our process for handling those requests, including our means of verifying your identity. If you would like further information regarding your legal rights under applicable law or would like to exercise any of them, please contact us here. While our contact form is the best way to reach us, you may also email us at info@alfredoconsultingcorp.com or call us at (888) 778 6497.

Requests for Access to and Deletion of Your Personal Information

  • Right to request access to your personal information

California residents have the right to request that we disclose what categories of personal information we collect, use, or sell about you. You may also request the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you. However, we may withhold some information where the risk to you, your personal information, or our business is too great to disclose the information.

  • Right to request deletion of your personal information

You may also request that we delete any personal information that we have collected from or about you. However, if you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use our Services. Additionally, we may retain personal information as authorized under applicable law, such as personal information required to provide our Services; to protect our business and systems from fraudulent activity; to debug and identify errors that impair existing functionality, as necessary for us, or others; to exercise or ensure another’s exercise of free speech or other rights; to comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process; for scientific or historical research; for our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us; or to comply with legal obligations. We may also need certain types of information so that we can provide our Services to you.

  • How to exercise your access and deletion rights

California residents may exercise their California privacy rights by submitting your request here. While our contact form is the best way to reach us, you may also email us at info@alfredoconsultingcorp.com or call us at (888) 778 6497.

For security purposes, we may request additional information from you to verify your identity when you request to exercise your California privacy rights. This information will be used solely to verify your identity in connection with your request and will not be retained.

Once you submit a request to (1) access the categories of personal information we have about you or (2) obtain a copy of specific pieces of personal information we have about you, we will verify your identity by matching the information provided in your request with information we may have in our system. Upon successfully verifying your identity, we will provide you with your requested information in a secure, password-protected format. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will notify you.

Once you submit a request to delete personal information we have collected from you, we will verify your identity by matching the information provided in your request with information we may have in our system. Upon successfully verifying your identity and confirming whether we have a right or obligation to maintain the information, we will delete your personal information and inform you once the deletion is complete. If we are unable to verify your identity, we will notify you.

Sale of Personal Information

For purposes of the CCPA, Alfredo Consulting Corp.™ does not “sell” your personal information.

Non-Discrimination Rights

California residents have the right to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights as described in this section. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights.

Last Updated

This policy is effective January 1, 2021.

This policy was last updated on December 1, 2020.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Alfredo Consulting Corp.™ may update this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal data by posting a notice to our website at https://alfredoconsultingcorp.com.

Questions and Suggestions

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at:

Alfredo Consulting Corp.
ATTN: Customer Care
707 S Grady Way
Suite 600
Renton, Washington 98053

Tel.: (888) 778 6497